Purpose

In this Policy, (“we”, “us”, “our”) means Western Refractories Pty Ltd 53 Chisholm Crescent KEWDALE 6105 is committed to providing you with the highest levels of products and customer service and to protecting your privacy.

About Western Refractories

Western Refractories is a producer of high quality flux, crucibles, cupels, certified gold reference standards and custom designed laboratory equipment for fire assay. We are also suppliers of choice for the mining industry across the globe. To operate our businesses, we need to collect some information about the people we deal with. Collecting personal information is also necessary in some circumstances to meet our legal obligations.

Our Legal Obligations

Western Refractories complies with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

Collection of Personal information

Western Refractories uses or discloses personal information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. The personal information we collect and store may include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, photos, bank details, employment information. How we gather this information is from: our employees; contractors who provide services to Western Refractories; our customers; our suppliers; job applicants; and other people who may come into contact with Western Refractories.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:
– verify your identity;
– provide, manage and administer your services;
– provide our products and services,
– conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud;
– performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
– help us deliver better products and services to you;
– help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructures
If Western Refractories wishes to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances, it would obtain the person’s consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations

Western Refractories does not sell personal information. Western Refractories is assisted by a variety of third parties to deliver the products we offer. Western Refractories requires these companies to agree to Western Refractories privacy policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used. Western Refractories engages certain service providers (including those that do not have an Australian link for purposes of the Privacy Act) to store and process personal information offshore, including in some circumstances sensitive information and credit information, and credit eligibility information. For instance, Western Refractories uses Google Apps as part of its IT systems. This includes the use of Gmail for all of its internal and external email communication. All email content sent to, from and between Western Refractories employees will be stored and processed offshore by Google. Further, Western Refractories uses Google Drive and Dropbox to store electronic files. These files may contain personal information, including sensitive information, credit information and credit eligibility information, if such information has been submitted to Western Refractories. Personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients unless Western Refractories holds a reasonable belief that the information will remain subject to effective privacy protections and will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this policy.

Google’s privacy policy, which can be accessed at:
http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/

Marketing

Western Refractories may send advertising mail to its clients where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If a customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Western Refractories the customer should advise Privacy Officer. Records will be amended within [30 days].

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a website which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. Western Refractories does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of its website.

Security of Personal Information

Western Refractories will take reasonable steps to prevent loss of the personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to- date. Personal information is held on secure services or in storage located in controlled environments. Western Refractories employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Access to Personal Information

Individuals are welcome to request personal information Western Refractories holds about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information &Western Refractories holds, please contact the Privacy Officer. Western Refractories may require personal identification.

Changing Information

This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by Western Refractories will be governed by Western Refractories most recent version of the policy on its website
http://assaysupplies.com.au/
If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.
admin@westref.com.au

Additional Information

For additional information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

You can also contact the Western Refractories Privacy Officer

Jimmy McGregor
Mob: 0499 990 8014
Email: jimmy@westref.com.au
53 Chisholm Crescent Kewdale WA 6105

ENQUIRE TODAY